• Thanks for stopping by. Logging in to a registered account will remove all generic ads. Please reach out with any questions or concerns.

Ships Team Diver badge on Army DEU's?

Reaction score
0
Points
10
I am wondering if I can put a ships team diver badge on an army uniform? I was in the navy and transferred to army... Can I place the STD badge on the army uniform? As well SSI goes on sleeve... correct?

Thanks!
 

dapaterson

Army.ca Relic
Subscriber
Donor
Reaction score
6,498
Points
1,090
Yes to both your questions - and carry a copy of the dress regs with you for all the WOs, MWOs and CWOs who will challenge you ;)
 

daftandbarmy

Army.ca Relic
Reaction score
10,587
Points
1,160
You'll love Gagetown.

kate mckinnon snl GIF by Saturday Night Live
 

Oldgateboatdriver

Army.ca Veteran
Reaction score
356
Points
880
Just to be clear on vocab. here: Ships have Dive Teams, but the qualification is "Ship Diver", not Ships Team Diver. The whole is by opposition to the more advanced - full time divers trade: Clearance Divers.

And Journeyman, it's "diver" not dive. The badge that says you dive is the submariner badge :). Then again, I suppose any badge that indicates you are in Gagetown ... or Shilo, is a "dive" badge.
 

SeaKingTacco

Army.ca Fixture
Donor
Reaction score
4,099
Points
1,010
Just to be clear on vocab. here: Ships have Dive Teams, but the qualification is "Ship Diver", not Ships Team Diver. The whole is by opposition to the more advanced - full time divers trade: Clearance Divers.

And Journeyman, it's "diver" not dive. The badge that says you dive is the submariner badge :). Then again, I suppose any badge that indicates you are in Gagetown ... or Shilo, is a "dive" badge.
Harsh. True, but still harsh.
 

Oldgateboatdriver

Army.ca Veteran
Reaction score
356
Points
880
Those are basic diver qualifications only if you attended a West coast diver course - on the East coast, it's lobster tails and Jig fishing.
 

dapaterson

Army.ca Relic
Subscriber
Donor
Reaction score
6,498
Points
1,090
Those are basic diver qualifications only if you attended a West coast diver course - on the East coast, it's lobster tails and Jig fishing.
I think the lobster has been put on ice since the court martials for poaching - or are you saying that the East Coast navy never learns?
 

Navy_Pete

Army.ca Veteran
Subscriber
Reaction score
1,425
Points
1,040
I think the lobster has been put on ice since the court martials for poaching - or are you saying that the East Coast navy never learns?
Well, we keep getting failures on items that are past their PM date for change out, and still have PM not being done to change the item out before it fails, so...
 
Reaction score
0
Points
10
Yes to both your questions - and carry a copy of the dress regs with you for all the WOs, MWOs and CWOs who will challenge you ;)
Digging up a old post, but do you happen to know which article of the dress regs say that you can? I tried looking but I couldn’t find a specific one
 

dangerboy

Army.ca Veteran
Subscriber
Mentor
Reaction score
679
Points
1,160
Chapter 3 addresses specialist skill badges. While it does not say so directly you don't lose your specialist skill badge if you change elements if you are qualified to wear a dive badge you wear it no matter what element you are in.
 

medicineman

Army.ca Fixture
Reaction score
590
Points
1,010
Digging up a old post, but do you happen to know which article of the dress regs say that you can? I tried looking but I couldn’t find a specific one
Can't remember article - suffice to say, it's a Hazardous Duty Qualification that can be worn on any environmental uniform. Ex-Army WO here - I'd NEVER question anyone wearing it, as long as they can attest to being qualified to wear it. Seen a number of people that obtained it as non-engineer Army folks to put towards Clearance Diver OT"s.

dangerboy beat me to it...
 

daftandbarmy

Army.ca Relic
Reaction score
10,587
Points
1,160
Chapter 3 addresses specialist skill badges. While it does not say so directly you don't lose your specialist skill badge if you change elements if you are qualified to wear a dive badge you wear it with pride no matter what element you are in.

Well said. Added a bit to that.
 
Reaction score
0
Points
10
Chapter 3 addresses specialist skill badges. While it does not say so directly you don't lose your specialist skill badge if you change elements if you are qualified to wear a dive badge you wear it no matter what element you are in.
Awesome, ok wasn’t sure if it said it specifically. Thank you :)
 
Top